Peneda-Geres National Park
The history and geography of the Peneda-Geres National Park
Created in 1971, the Peneda-Geres National Park is the only National Park in Portugal and is certified by the Pan Parks Foundation. It covers about 70 000ha and offers special scientific, educational, social and tourism interest.
The territory of the park is subject to a management plan in which different areas of protection are identified, where activities or access are conditioned, depending on the importance and sensitivity of the existing natural values:
Area of Natural Environment, where the human presence is reduced and the ecosystems remain little altered by the Man. The protection regime in this area can be:
- Total Protection Area
- Partial type I protection area
- Partial type II protection area
Rural Environment Área , where most human activities occur, with two levels of protection:
- Complementary protection type I
- Complementary type II protection area
The flora and fauna of the Peneda-Geres National Park
The Geres is a spectacular site for the diversity of landscapes and lush vegetation of the deciduous forest, light or dark green, copper tones or brown trimmed in backlight, depending on the season.
The Flora of Peneda-Geres
The vegetation cover of the Gerês, Amarela, Peneda and Soajo mountains and the plateaus of Mourela and Castro Laboreiro is dominated by:
- Shrub formations;
- Riparian vegetation.
The Fauna of Peneda-Geres
The Corso is the symbol of PNPG and is well represented here, with several population groups in a favorable situation.
River trout are abundant and the eel is commercially threatened. Also found are the Water Mole, the Otter, the Blackbird, the Water Lizard, the Iberian Frog and the Lusitanian Salamander.
The diversity of birds varies throughout the year and in the various areas of the Park. The royal eagle , the red crow, the royal buffalo, the hawk and the anjarceia, are some of the birds present in the Park and have conservation status. Anarceja is found in the Peneda-Geres National Park, the only breeding place known in Portugal.